Privacy Policy

Live Chat Software 0844 80 80 808
£0 | (0) items | Checkout
Privacy Policy
Quickfind
See our Special Offers on Driving Experiences
Newsletter Sign up

Our Privacy Policy


Introduction

Driveme respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. 

This privacy notice sets out how Driveme will protect and use your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

Please use the Glossary at the end to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice. 


Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Driveme Ltd collects and processes your personal data through the use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.


Controller

Driveme Ltd is the controller and are responsible for your personal data.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updates on 1st May 2018.

The data protection law in the UK will changed on 25th May 2018. This privacy policy sets out most of your rights under the new laws.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you in accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.


Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not have any control over these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage your to read the privacy notice of every website your visit. 


The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store or transfer different kinds of personal data about you, such as the following:

  • Identity Data - includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data - includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data - includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data - includes details about payments to and from you and other details or products and services you have purchased from us.

  • Technical Data - includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version., time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 

  • Profile Data - purchases or orders made by you, your preferences, your interests, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data - includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data - includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal date so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 


If you fail to provide personal date

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or service). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 


How is your personal data collected

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  1. Purchase our products or services
  2. Create an account on our website
  3. Request marketing to be sent to you
  4. Enter a competition, promotion or survey
  5. Leave a product review, or
  6. Give us some feedback
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about you equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. 
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
  1. Technical Data from the following parties - Analytics providers such as Google and Adobe based inside the EU. Advertising networks, such as Google or Facebook based inside the EU, and
  2. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  3. Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.
  4. Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House based inside the EU.


How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We will mainly use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.


Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data. 

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 

  • To register you as a new customer.
  • To process and deliver your order (managing payments, fees and charges, collect and recover money owed to us).
  • To manage our relationship with you which will include: notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy, asking you to leave a review or take a survey.
  • To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey.
  • To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data).
  • To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you.
  • To use data analytics to improve our website, products/service, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also your information to contact you for market research purposes or to remind you of products and service applicable to your profile. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
The lawful basis which we rely on for processing such data and our basis of legitimate interest may include one or more of the following:
  • The performance of a contract with you.
  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for example to recover debts due to us; to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business and to inform of marketing strategy; for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation of group restructuring exercise; to define types of customers for our products and services or to keep our website updated and relevant.
  • Necessary to comply with legal obligation

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around amrketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

  • Promotional offers from us - We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
  • Third-party marketing - We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Driveme Ltd for marketing purposes.
  • Opting out - You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time. Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.
  • Cookies - You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 
  • Change of purpose - We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the various parties including, internal and external third parties as set out in the Glossary below. Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do now allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 


Data security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online along with appropriate security measures to prevent your data being accidentally lost, used or accessed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 


Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use of disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention period for different aspects of your personal data can be requested from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinately without further notice to you. 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for a box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@driveme.co.uk

  • We do not store credit/debit card Details, nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Driveme, Oakland Office Park, Hooton Park, Ellesmere Port, CH66 7NZ.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.





terms & conditons | privacy | contact | f.a.q's | affiliates | corporate | sitemap | Reviews

Privacy Policy © 2018 - driveme.co.uk